CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L88925

Benjamin B. Park
B&H Customs Services Inc.
147-19 Springfield Lane #A
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from China and Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated November 25, 2005, written on behalf of Handcraft Manufacturing Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 1JOL02B is comprised of three components. One of these components, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a short-sleeved, legless garment, that fastens together at the crotch area by means of snaps. Another of the components, manufactured from this same fabric, is a rolled-edge cap. The third component, manufactured from finely knitted fabric in chief weight of synthetic fibers, is a pair of booties.

The applicable subheading for the pair of booties will be 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the other two components of this style will be 6111.20.6030, HTS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 16 and 8.1 percent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The three components of this style fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division